Our History

For over forty years, the congregation of Ferguson Avenue Baptist Church has been serving the Lord in the community and throughout the world. The church, which currently has 280 members, has undergone many changes since a group of believers began having cottage prayer meetings in late 1967. Concerned with the conditions in the local church and Presbytery, the group decided to form a new church, called the Independent Presbyterian Church of Montgomery. It was chartered on August 23, 1968, with 94 members, and met for several years in the Montgomery Athletic building.


Property was purchased on Ferguson Avenue in 1969, and in July of 1976, the new church facility was dedicated. In 1974, the church joined the National Presbyterian Church, later known as the Presbyterian Church of America (PCA). In 1977, the church's name was changed to Covenant Presbyterian to distinguish it from other churches in the area with similar names. In 1978, the church withdrew from the PCA, and because of doctrinal differences, they voted to become an independent Baptist church. On April 16, 1978, a new charter was issued under the name Ferguson Avenue Baptist Church, with 80 members listed.


In 1994, the Family Life Center, which included a gymnasium and new Sunday school classrooms, was built. A sanctuary renovation was dedicated on November 10, 2013.


By God's grace the church has always been missions-minded, even in the beginning when the church was just getting started. In October 1969, the church took on the partial support of Leonard and Faye Hopkins, missionaries to Jamaica. Today, the church supports over 20 missionary families who serve in many different countries around the globe and here in the United States.


The church family is involved in a variety of different activities, including groups for men and women, youth Bible study and activities, children's Awana programs, Vacation Bible School, senior adult group, and church-wide fellowships, to name a few. Please come and join us in fellowship as we study God's word and worship in His glory.



Our Pastors, from 1969 to the present:


Richard Schmoyer January 1969-March 1971

William Warren February 1972 - January 1973

William Harville July 1974 - March 1975

Larry Morrison February 1976 - July 1977

Robert Briley (Interim) July 1977 - August 1978

Roy Graves September 1978 - April 1982

Randall Hamrick (Associate Pastor) June 1981 - 1983

Robert Briley July 1982 - January 1996

Ron Argabright (Associate Pastor) April 1986 - June 1989

Bob Holsten (Associate Pastor) September 1989 - January 2000

Fred Andrews April 1997 - January 2000

Bob Dimmitt March 2000 - present

Jason Mobley (Youth Pastor) August 2000 - 2005

Gary Pritt (Youth Pastor) 2005 - December 2008

Trey Burdette (Associate Pastor) February 2009 - December 2011

David Cleland (Youth Pastor) October 2009 - December 2011

Tim Wade (Associate Pastor/Youth) November 2012 - present